Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Cryptosporidium oocyst
Mar 17, 2009

Greetings from the Philippines!

Hi Doc BY,

Hope all is well!

Last Sunday I got tested positive for cryptosporidium oocyst (via Acid Fast Stain for TB - Stool)and I my doctors told me that its okay and since there is no medication needed to treat this and considering that theres also no available drug here to treat that. I would like to ask if its life threatening or any future complications? Or any alternative drug that I can buy outside Manila?

Thank you so much.

Rico

Response from Dr. Young

Hello again Rico, and thanks for your post.

If you're asymptomatic with regard to diarrhea, then the best treatment for cryptosporidium is HIV medications that improve your CD4 count (especially since there's no specific treatment available in your country).

Cryptosporidium can cause terrible diarrhea in persons with very low CD4 counts, but if I recall, your is not so low.

I hope this is helpful, BY



Previous
HIV and the common cold
Next
transmission to child

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement