Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Truvada/Nevirapine Combo
Mar 15, 2009

I'm on Truvada and Nevirapine at the moment which is three pills once a day. I want to switch to Altripa as it is a one pill, once a day treatment, any advice?

Response from Dr. McGowan

Thank you for your question.

The switch from Truvada and Nevirapine to Atripla is basically a lateral move in regards to likely response. Atripla consists of 3 medications: tenofovir and emtricitabine (which are both in truvada which you are already taking) and efavirenz. Efavirenz is a non-nucleoside reverse transcriptase inhibitor (NNRTI), which nevirapine is also. HIV that is resistant to one would likely be resistant to the other and virus that is suppressed by one is usually also suppressed by the other. So the switch from nevirapine to efavirenz (as part of Atripla) could save you 2 pills a day. On the other hand, there are some side effects to efavirenz that you may experience: rash, or nervous system effects (such as vivid dreams, dizziness, trouble sleeping, trouble concentrating). The Atripla should be taken on an empty stomach, preferrably at bedtime to "sleep off" some of the CNS effects (if you should have them). Most people adjust well to the medication. You should bring this up with your health care provider to have a more detailed discussion to weigh the pros and cons.

Best, Joe



Previous
My problem
Next
AIDS & CKD

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement