Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Alternative Treatement ?
Sep 7, 1998

Yesterday morning 07/11/98 I was watching the "Tony Browns Journal" on television. A Dr Gary Null PHD was on presenting information about people who have become HIV negative following his alternative therapy prototcol. 800-524-3552 was listed as the number for transcripts of this broadcast. Does anyone have additional information about Dr Null's treatment protocol?

Thanks...Tony

Response from Dr. Cohen

I didn't see the show - but we can say pretty clearly - that if he claimed someone went HIV negative on some treatment - then they are misleading people with words. For example - we sometimes call the virus undetectable on the better antiviral combinations - but we also know that when we look harder - like at virus in lymph node biopsies - it is there. And so far - in anyone that has had HIV - it has been there. No matter how good the treatment tried. So be careful when someone claims that they have a treatment that leads someone to become HIV negative - people can overstate you know.

I can assure you that if this were true and not a misleading hoax - you would have read about it on the front page of every magazine and newspaper and not just on tony's journal...

CC



Previous
HUman Growth Hormone
Next
Echinacea and Antibody Testing

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement