Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


High Viral Load
Mar 10, 2009

Hi cd4s are 364 Just got back my viral load 2,700,000 I am just wondering do people with high viral load just drop dead without warning or will we get sick first I dont want to drop dead without having a chance to say goodbye. Steve

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

With your CD4 count approaching 350 and such a high viral load, my best advice is to consider starting on potent HIV treatments in the near future. Your viral load predicts rapid future declines in CD4 counts-- protecting yourself from this is the most effective way to prevent disease progression, and yes, dropping dead.

FWIW, generally patients don't die suddenly of HIV disease, there are early warning signs and symptoms. Acted on, these early signs should prompt treatment, not a fatalistic view of the future.

I hope this helps. Be well Steve,

BY



Previous
Isentress and Truvada
Next
bactrim

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement