Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Isentress and Truvada
Mar 10, 2009

hi Dr., I am recently tested HIV +. the Dr. did the phenosense - GT test on me and choice the med that best for me. I started my med 4 days ago (Isentress and Truvada) Since my testosterone level is low and my T-cell count is 130 the my Dr. give me Testosterone gel and Bac trime DS.

I started feeling weak starting 3 days a taking the medications and sometime I got a twitching on my body sleeping or awake. It is a side effect from the med? Is the med not right for me that why I feel weak? Please help

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

I don't think that feeling weak or twitching is a typical side effect of your HIV medications; I'd certainly let your doctor know about the symptoms that you're experiencing. With your very low CD4 count, there's significant risk of having a new complication in the days after starting on treatment (called immune reconstitution reaction).

Best of luck and health, BY



Previous
Testim vs. Androgel
Next
High Viral Load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement