Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reyataz again
Mar 3, 2009

Hi Joseph,

I posted an earlier enquiry concerning boosted Reyataz without food, and your reply (thanks BTW) was that it wasn't essential, however surfing this site I found a reply from Ben Young in which he states it is essential.....now I'm confused and a little worried. The problem is that I hate taking my meds with food. Any ideas? Thanks again. M

Response from Dr. McGowan

Hello M Thank you for your follow up question. In your original post you had mentioned that you were "undetectable at the time (and still am)" on your regimen of "two nukes and boosted ATV." In this case, it is much more important that you are adherent to your entire regimen than to miss your medications or risk missing them if you "hate taking [your] meds with food." So, I tell my patients who are starting for the first time on boosted Reyataz to take it with food (a light meal or snack is sufficient) to even out the absorption of the drug. But, you are virologically suppressed at this point and missing doses due to any "psychological difficulties associating food" is a worse prospect than being fully adherent taking your regimen without food. I hope this allays any concerns you might have. Thanks, Joe



Previous
Undetectable levels
Next
yeast

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement