Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


simple lexiva vs. norvir boosted lexiva
Feb 28, 2009

I just switched to a combo of Truvada and Lexiva. I made the switch from Kaletra, Viread, and Epivir. I was having problems with bone necrosis and extremely high cholesterol & trigylcerides. From what I've read here it seems that Lexiva is best when boosted with Norvir. Should I be concerned that I'm on plain old Lexiva? My most recent cd4 was at 881, and my viral load is undectable for years. I was initially infected circa 1986. I have had one total hip replacement, and the other isn't 100%.

Response from Dr. McGowan

There are a number studies that have looked and are currently investigating the option of going from a boosted protease inhibitor (PI) regimen to an unboosted PI regimen. The results of the ARIES study that is looking at a regimen that contains boosted Reyataz and then switches half the group that achieved virologic suppression on the boosted regimen to unboosted Reyataz are being awaited. In your case, the success of your unboosted Lexiva regimen in large part depends on any prior PI resistance that you might have and any prior nucleoside resistance. Your question implies that you understand that you should be monitored closely on your new regimen. Good luck Joe



Previous
resistance building up?
Next
HIV specialist in Islamabad

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement