Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


PEP
Feb 28, 2009

In the ward while examining a HIV positive patient with high viral load i got in contact with his diaphoretic palms when he held my hand having a small cut over the middle of palmar surface of right thumb.Pl advice if PEP is indicated.What are the chances of transmission?

Response from Dr. McGowan

There is no risk for acquiring HIV with the contact you described in your question. I would not recommened PEP. Thanks Joe



Previous
Tropism test
Next
Isentress & Truvada vs. Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement