Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Reyataz / Norvir
Feb 28, 2009

Hi Dr McGowan, There was an episode in which I ran out of boosters for two days. Will this have compromised my treatment response for the future. I was undetectable at the time (and still am). Also, occasionally, I have my combo (two nukes and boosted ATV) WITHOUT food. This is because I have psychological difficulties associating food with medicine (my stomach is cramping up just thinking about it). Is it essential to have it with food. My understanding is that boosted PI regimens are very potent and forgiving. Thanks and take care. M.

Response from Dr. McGowan

The fact that you were undetectable at the time you missed the doses of ritonavir (taken as a booster) gave you some element of protection when the level of your atazanavir (reyataz) temporarily dipped. As long as you are diligent going forward taking your medications it is very unlikely that you will have compromised your treatment response. As for the food, it is not essential that you take your medication with food as long as you are able to tolerate this approach. Thank you for your questions. Joe



Previous
TPAH
Next
Lowering my dose of Norvir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement