Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Giardia Infection
Feb 26, 2009

Hi Doc me again I'm 52 yo. My tcells are now up to 364 they were 295 the last time I posted a question, they rose by 69 in 2 weeks is this good and can i expect more increase "Infected in oct 2008" do you think I should start treatment my next appointment is this coming Tuesday. Also my doctor gave me prescription of zythromax for Giardia infection is this a proper med for this infection I read that metronidazole is the correct med for this infection thank you for your time. Steve

Response from Dr. Young

Hello again Steve,

First off, with regard to your CD4 counts, I'd probably interpret them as very similar (at least within the typical variation)-- or to simplify decision making, average the two tests, to yield a baseline CD4 of about 330.

With a value in this range and age greater than 50, if you were my patient, I'd recommend starting on treatment for HIV. You needn't start immediately (or at your next appointment), but I'd be having some serious discussions about which treatments are best for you and your other medical conditions.

As for the Giardia; azithromycin is not a typical, nor recommended treatment-- indeed metronidazole (Flagyl) is what should be given.

Be well, BY



Previous
Resistances
Next
l am taking meds for the first time...

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement