Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Resistances
Feb 26, 2009

Do you I have a resistant in my current regime or i can continue taking meds and see if viral load will drop. I am presently taking: Novir and InviVase. 6months ago my lab test result were as follows: CD4 430 and Viral load 350. In Jan 2009 latest Test Results as follows: CD4: 680 and Viral load 8995. Do I need to worry for the high jump of the viral load and though my CD4 improved dramatically. I have been on ARVs for the past 10years and I have been on the current regim for the pas 3 to 4 years. What steps should I take. My Doctor requested I change meds but first he said I should do a reistant testing?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Your viral load increase is indeed concerning- a level of 9000 in an adherent patient makes me worry about emerging drug resistance. The fact that your previous viral load wasn't undetectable further raises this concern.

I'd suggest repeating the test; or at the very least, before making any change to your regimen, a drug resistance test (genotype, phenotype or both) is very highly recommended.

Let us know how things turn out.

Best of health and good luck, BY



Previous
HIV and Antibiotics
Next
Giardia Infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement