Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CHANGING DRUMS
Feb 26, 2009

I have been taking sustiva+ Lamividine+ zidovidine for 1 year now and I have not had any problemsgl. I'm planning to conceive soon, and I know Sustiva is not good while pregnant. Which combination is best for me during this time. Please adive me.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Efavirenz (Sustiva, Stocrin) is usually not recommended during pregnancy, especially during the first trimester- because of risk of certain birth defects.

We'll try to switch female patients planning pregnancy (or during first trimester) from efavirenz to a boosted protease inhibitor- usually lopinavir/ritonavir (Kaletra). AZT+3TC (Combivir) is usually recommended during pregnancy; since you're already taking this, no switch would be needed. Hence, a preferred pregnancy regimen is AZT+3TC + lopinavir/ritonavir. Note that during third trimester, the levels of the protease inhibitor typically drop (as body weight increases), requiring an increase in dose.

I hope this helps.

BY



Previous
night sweats
Next
could this change hiv treatments ???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement