Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


t cell count 34
Feb 26, 2009

i have an cousin who gotvery ill he has been HIV positive for yearsfound out he has full blown AIDS with a t cell count of 34 just started meds how long will he live

Response from Dr. Young

Hi and thanks for your post.

Your cousin has quite advanced AIDS- CD4 counts below 200 qualify, he is well below this level.

While his health isn't a guarantee, current treatments, when carefully selected and optimally taken can restore health and immune function to the vast majority of persons who have access. As such, I counsel all of my newly diagnosed patients (advanced or not) to expect a normal, or near-normal life span.

The key thing for you to do at this point is to provide emotional and spiritual support to your cousin-- make sure that he gets to his doctor's appointments and takes his medications with as perfect adherence as humanly possible.

Best of health to him and please feel free to write back anytime.

BY



Previous
Does the elvation of bilirubin ever go away?
Next
Doc insists on cd4 300 to start treatment

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement