Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Response: Red Rash & Med Switch
Feb 21, 2009

Thank you Dr. McGowan for your quick response to my question regarding my med switch and new unwanted rash.

To answer your question, I will be moving to Thailand for work and was hoping to switch to the local Equivialant of Atripla for the next year or so as mailing Atripla to Thailand is against the law and the local medication is very affordable.

From your answer, I assume I should stick with it for a few weeks to see if the rash goes away. But if you feel I should investigate a different combination please let me know. Thanks again for being there when we need great advise!

Response from Dr. McGowan

See how the rash evolves. If it stays mild or fades you may be able to "treat through". But do not sit on it if it does get worse (especially if you have fever or mouth sores).

Good luck, Joe



Previous
Side Effect
Next
Treatment of Skin Rash Allergy due to Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement