Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


medicines for HIV+
Feb 18, 2009

dear doctor, i have the HIV test on dec 08 and found positive. VL=49000, CD4=150 and %cd4=8.8. doctor said that i look ok and under stage 2. He put me on ARV treatment after my sore throat and ulcer fully healed(ie one month after). My tough grow fungus. I m now taking tenofovir, 3TC and sustiva in evening daily. For morning, i take bactrim and fluconazole. is these med okay for me? Thanks very much.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

I think that your doctor is managing your situation very well. It is indeed time to be on HIV medications, and the regimen that you're taking is a very well tested and recommended one.

With your other symptoms and counts, it's certainly reasonable to be taking Bactrim to prevent PCP and fluconazole to treat your oral yeast infection.

Be well, BY



Previous
truvada
Next
Worried sick

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement