Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


thromboplebitis
Feb 17, 2009

i have spf thrombophlebitis after i v for 24.... while post hemorrhoidectomy please is there any risk? what is the best treatement for hiv pos on meds (me)

Response from Dr. Young

If I read your note correctly, you have superficial thrombophlebitis (a small blood clot) after a peripheral IV line. Such clots are sometimes painful, but rarely result in any long-term complications.

Treatment is usually simple: pain medications as needed, warm compresses seem to help too.

Be well, BY



Previous
PID's pimples
Next
Vision loss in ARS/early infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement