Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


med with empty stomach
Feb 16, 2009

Dear Doctor, I am HIV+ and taking 3TC, tenofovir & sustiva after meal. Can I take it before meal? Thanks in advance.

Response from Dr. Young

Yes you may. It's ok to take your medications with or without meals-- remember that it's usually best to take efavirenz (Sustiva) before bed because of the risk of untoward side effects.

BY



Previous
Red Wine
Next
double edged sword

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement