Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should i give up?
Feb 12, 2009

i'm hiv + and hep c+ since i was 17 years old, and i had hodgkin disease before that is now in remission. i have blood clots in my legs and lungs. i did hep c treatment for 1 year and no sucesse.i had TB's, pnemonias, infecctions you name it. i feel that more i fight too live healthy more sick my body gets. i'm 30 years now, is my body giving up? and how long my body will take all this?

Response from Dr. McGowan

You have proved that you are a fighter. No, I think you know that you should not give up. Have you found an HIV treatment that works? Since most of your illness is likely related to immune eficiency that should be takled first. Sometimes it is hard to get the CD4 count up after chemotherpy for Hodgkin's but getting the viral load suppressed can definitely help you. You should definitely keep fighting. There are many more treatment options now than 13 years ago when you got infected. Take each day at a time and do not let discouragement stop you from succeeding. I hope you feel better soon. Joe



Previous
Red Rash after Med Switch
Next
Alison

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement