Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


I am allergic to sulfa based meds. Can I take Prezista?
Feb 9, 2009

My dr. did a genotype and suggested Prezista as a med to take. I am allergic to bactrim and sulfa based meds. Is Prezista safe? My reaction to bactrim was severe enough to hospitalize me back in 1990. Thanks Dennis

Response from Dr. McGowan

There is an increased risk of having a rash or allergic reaction to Prezista (darunavir) if you have had a sulfa reaction. There is no contraindication to using it, but careful monitoring would be needed. The risk and benefit of the treatment would have to be balanced...things to consider would be the severity of the sulfa reaction, the availability of alternatives to Prezista that may not carry the risk, and the availability of close monitoring by your doctor.

Good luck, Joe



Previous
What s best for starting?
Next
Doctor doesn't want to start theraphy

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement