Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 Percantage low but stable while absolute count drops?
Feb 8, 2009

Thank you very much for your PROMPT(!!) response and elaborative explanation. Indeed, it had been the same lab that did all my tests and also, what might explain recent low counts (while maintaing percentage), is an ongoing infection (Syphilis) discovered on last lab and is being treated right now with antibiotics shots. As for starting treatment, I guess I will wait for next round of lab to see how my numbers "behave" after ridding of the infection. My inclination is to start it if numbers don't go back up above 350, whether CD4 percentage remains stable or not. Thank's again, Doctor, for any thought.

Response from Dr. McGowan

The syphilis may indeed be bringing your counts down. I have seen this especially with early or "secondary" syphilis. It would certainly be reasonable to recheck you CD4 cells a month after treatment.

You raise an important issue...we are seeing an epidemic of syphilis now...it really stresses the point that you must protect yourself against not only re-infection with HIV, but other STDs as well.

Good luck, Joe



Previous
Is INH really necessary?
Next
HIV & Dating.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement