Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


1yr of steady counts, then sudden drop
Feb 5, 2009

I found out 2 years ago that I am HIV+. Since then I have visted the doctor every three months. For the past year my CD4 has averaged around 620. My viral load has consistantly been between 30,000and 45,000. However, my most recent lab work was a bit of a shocker! My CD4 dropped to 425 and my viral load almost doubled to 82,000.I have not been sick and I take good care of my body. Does this mean that my virus is progressing more quickly? My next appointment is in May, I seems to me, my doctor would be a litle bit more interested in the sudden drop and rise. Why would he not be concerned with this news? Thank you in advance for your help! I just need a little understanding.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Your labs do seem to indicate a shift from your previous trends. This could be a one-of event, or the beginning of a new trend (this may be why your doctor didn't express concern). While not in any danger zone, your increased viral load could presage a further drop.

If you're concerned (or if I were your doctor hearing these concerns), I'd bring you in a little sooner for a repeat set of tests.

I hope this helps and wish you well.

BY



Previous
Abacavir & Viread
Next
Huge CD4 count drop in short time

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement