Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Abacavir & Viread
Feb 5, 2009

This is SECOND time I'm asking the same question: please reply or tell me why uou can't reply. I'm being prescribed both of the aforementioned drugs, which is I think is an overkill. What do you think?

Response from Dr. Young

Wow, you're an ANGRY person (I find the all CAPS annoying)

We really do our best to reply to all of the questions posted on the forum. However, (1) in general, we don't answer questions about "do I have HIV" or "do I need to have more HIV testing". (2) There is a huge volume of questions; hence, not all questions get answered, especially if there has been a similar question recently.

So, to your question.

Abacavir + tenofovir would not be used together as parts of conventional first-line treatments. The combination has seen use in persons with evidence of HIV drug resistance. In the later setting, it's not overkill.

My 2 cents.

BY



Previous
Re: Drop in CD4
Next
1yr of steady counts, then sudden drop

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement