Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Kaletra alone without epivir & retrovir
Feb 4, 2009

I have always wondered what would happen if you took eitherjust the Kaletra or just the Epivir & Retrovir?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

Lopinavir/ritonavir (Kaletra) monotherapy, as you suggest, has been studied several times. The results show that this strategy isn't all too bad, though probably less effective than the combinations that include 2 NRTIs, like the 3TC+AZT that you're taking.

I generally don't recommend using boosted PI montherapy for this reason, unless there are really extenuating circumstances.

BY



Previous
GF NOT GETTING HER MEDS (ATRIPLA -2DAYS)
Next
eradication of HIV

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement