Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Massive drop in CD4
Jan 26, 2009

Hello,

First off, thank you for the most informative HIV website on the net. You really helped me out when I first found out that I was positive.

My question is, back in October I had my labs drawn (on Kaletra and Truvada) and my viral load was undetectable and my CD4 was 1,383. I just moved back to Chicago in November and had my labs drawn in December, and my viral load is still undetectable but my CD4 dropped to 163. Is that possible? My doctor said he's never seen anything like that and did another blood drawl today. He believes the lab was skewed somehow, and just wanted your opinion.

Thanks again and have a good one!

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

It sounds like a lab error to me- they aren't common fortunately, but if you're otherwise feeling well and haven't missed a ton of medications, there's no reason to suspect that your CD4 should have plummeted.

A repeat test is clearly in order.

Let us know how things turn out for you.

Be well, BY



Previous
Atripla and feeling weird
Next
substitute for norvir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement