Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Condom Break, is there use of PEP after 90 Hrs.
Jan 23, 2009

I has sex with Sex Workerduring which condom broke from tip. We had sex for about 2-3 minutes oly. I do not know her HIV status. What are the chances of my self getting HIV? After 90 Hrs. of this incident I consulted the doctor who advised my PEP which I started immediately. Is PEP of any use after 90 Hrs.? What are the side effect of PEP? I am taking Lamivudine IP-150mg 2 times a day and Zidovudine IP-300mg one a day.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

The best studies on PEP suggest that there isn't too much benefit for treatment after 72 hours of exposure.

That said, it's hard to fault doctors or patients who initiate treatment after high risk exposures. Your exposure does not seem extreme, but there probably is some risk. PEP is often associated with side effects-- the regimen of ZDV+3TC that your taking (known here as Combivir) is typically associated with fatigue, headache, nausea and sometimes, vomiting.

Let your doctor know if you experience persistence of any of these symptoms.

Best of health to you, BY



Previous
HIV and pregnancy
Next
Isentress/Truvada Combo?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement