Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV and pregnancy
Jan 23, 2009

Hi Doc, I am planning to have a baby, I am currently on Truvada and Stocrin. My doctor is going to change my meds since Stocrin causes severe side effects to the unborn babies. When can I start with the process of trying to fall pregnant? Is it 1,2 or more months after stopping the intake of Stocrin?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Efavirenz (Sustiva, Stocrin) is associated with a greater risk of birth defects, especially during the first trimester of pregnancy. It's for this reason that your doctor is recommending switching to an alternative medication.

Though there isn't any formal recommendation (that I'm aware of) on this topic, I'd think that waiting 1 month after the switch to conceive should be adequate to decrease this risk.

Best of luck and health to you.

BY



Previous
Atripla, African Americans and Garlic
Next
Condom Break, is there use of PEP after 90 Hrs.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement