Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARV's & Alcohol
Jan 23, 2009

hi Doc, im in South Africa and thanks for the time you take to reply to our questions,one of my questions was answered on the 19 of january and it helps a lot. Doc I would also like to ask if is it okay to occationaly take alcohol or is it dangerous if you are on medication (ARV's), i do take a drink sometimes and i am responding very well to my medication since my cd4 increases and my viral load decreases. Will taking alcohol maybe affect me in the future?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post from South Africa.

Yes, so long as your alcohol consumption is moderate and doesn't interfere with your adherence (this can be a very serious issue), there's no reason why you can't have a drink from time to time.

BY



Previous
Cost increases - part 2
Next
Infection with resistance virus

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement