Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Astragalus root
Jan 21, 2009

HI Dr. Young

Many thanks for your work here. i had heard that astragalus root is good for the immune system and can stimulate t-cell production. Do you have an opinion on taking astagaqlus root in adition to hiv meds?

also i am currently on trizivir with excellent results. any adverse consequences to taking both?

thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

My question is why do you need additional immune "boost"? From the sounds of it you're already doing well on your HIV medications.

I'd save the money and the risk of new side effects or of unknown drug-drug interactions that might compromise what has been working so well.

BY



Previous
active meds
Next
what do i do?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement