Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Atripla
Jan 19, 2009

Just a personal experience. I am 57, and was diagnosed about a month ago, with a viral load of 1.46 million and CD-4 of around 100. My primary physician of a year ago did not connect having Thrush with anything else wrong. Thank God my current doctor kind of made me have an HIV test when I had my second infection with Thrush. My infectious disease specialist put me on Atripla and an antibiotic to prevent PCP, and two weeks later my viral load was 8700 and CD-4 in the 300's. Have not experienced any side effects except for the odd vivid nightmare at night.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

Yes indeed, it was a good thing that you got tested for HIV when you did-- you have a very high viral load and dangerously low CD4 count. I've been on a private mission to increase HIV testing for all persons in the US, whether they deem themselves at risk or not.

Sounds like you've had an excellent initial response to treatment with a viral load drop in excess of 99% in 2 weeks and huge increase in CD4s!

Best of health to you in the new year, BY



Previous
Drug combination
Next
final stage

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement