Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Hiv Needle stick at work
Jan 19, 2009

Hello Dr.Young. I had a needle stick this am from a known HIV/AIDS pt while doing a PICC line draw. I'm not sure of his current viral load status though from chart he was undetectable 6mos ago.It was a smaller bore needle maybe 25-27 gauge and I got hit in the bottom of my index finger.I did manage to bleed out a bit. In the ER they started me on Truvada only- should I insist on adding another drug? I am going to follow up with our employee health department on Monday as this is what I was told to do. Thank you

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

For lower-risk exposures, two-drug therapy is still often used. Your exposure would probably fall into this category, since the needle wasn't used to directly cannulate the blood vessel, was not a deep wound (to you) and perhaps, the patient had a low, if undetectable viral load.

However, it would be very important to know exactly what medications and drug resistance history the patient had (if possible), since it would make no sense, whatsoever to take a PEP medication that the patient was resistant to.

If the patient had a prior history of drug resistance, or frankly, in general, I usually recommend three drug treatment for PEP.

I hope this helps and wish you well,

BY



Previous
Enlarged Prostate
Next
Considering Raltegravir Trial

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement