Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re Still Sick
Jan 13, 2009

Hi Dr Young, I'm 52 yrs old.The hiv clinic finaly returned my call the specialist is still on vacation and my Dr. is in Florida till the middle of march befor he left he had me do a second hiv test to confirm. it takes 4 weeks here in Sherbrooke quebec to have the results of an elisa he also had a FBC done and I have 11.32 10E9/L lymphocytes he did not order t4 or viral load test should I keep waiting or go to the hospital, if i went to the hospital would they be likely to order the test for me. sorry to bother you again

Response from Dr. Young

Oh, Canada.

I'd let the HIV clinic know about your symptoms and that you haven't had a T4 (CD4) or viral load test yet.

It seems reasonable that they would order these tests, even before your doctor returns from the warm south.

BY



Previous
atripla side affects
Next
CD4 and VL

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement