Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Late PEP dose
Jan 13, 2009

Good evening, sure this will not be answered but worth giving another shot! I am on PEP for a single incident, started PEP withing 4 hours of possible exposre and have take every dose since on time. Today day 10 I was late on my first dose by 1hour and 24 mins will this increase my chance of infection?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

While it's difficult to answer your question with scientific precision, I don't think that there's any reason that a single late dose will have any effect on your PEP.

Best of health to you,

BY



Previous
generic drug
Next
Why safe sex post-HIV ?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement