Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Still sick
Jan 13, 2009

I was infested in October 2008 Tested positive in November I'm still waiting for an apointment with hiv specilaist Im dizzy every day and sometimes a slight temperature Ive also had diarrhea fir the last six weeks do you think this means i will be a rapid progressor sorry for the questions but I'm gatting anxious waiting to be able to see a doctor

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for you post.

Where do you live? Waiting 4 months to see a HIV specialist is unacceptable-- it should be possible to get some medical attention (and diagnostic testing) far sooner.

With your symptoms, I'd be contacting my doctor- HIV specialist or not. Without additional information, it's really difficult to know what your CD4 count or viral load is, never mind whether you'll have rapid disease progression. That said, at first blush, if you're having persistent fever and diarrhea, I'd estimate that you have symptomatic HIV disease and could very well have an abnormally-low CD4.

Please write back, perhaps I can help getting you connected with medical care in your city.

BY



Previous
Re: SO SO SO SAD
Next
STARTING EARLY

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement