Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


azithromycin
Jan 3, 2009

found out HIV+ a month ago CD4 (8) , VL 206000, candida, thrush, 32years old male, started combivir, effavirenz, bactrim and azithromycin, now VL is undetectable, no CD4 test yet, my question is how long should i be on bactrim and azithromycin for?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

The Bactrim and azithromycin that you take are to prevent very serious HIV/AIDS complications of Pneumocystis (PCP), Toxoplasmosis and Mycobacterium avium (MAC). Once your viral load is undetectable and CD4 counts rise above 100 (for azithro) and 200 (for Bactrim), it's possible to consider stopping these preventative medications.

Since we often see CD4s rise between 100-200 cells in the first year of treatment, you'll likely be on this regimen (in addition to your HIV medications of Combivir and efavirenz) for a year or more.

Best of health to you,

BY



Previous
When should someone start treatment?
Next
new treatment in line

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement