Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Tangelos and HIV med interactions?
Dec 16, 2008

I know that if you are on HIV meds you should not eat grapefruits but what about tangelos, a hybrid between grapefruit and tangerines?

I found this reference online which saya fro statins, it is Ok to eat tangelos. Does the same apply for HIV meds?

"Drug interactions

Studies by the USDA have so far shown that unlike grapefruit, interactions with statins are not likely with tangelos, even though it is derived from a grapefruit crossed with a tangerine. This is apparently because the furocoumarins in grapefruit are not expressed in tangelos.[2]

References

1. ^ http://sarasota.extension.ufl.edu/FCS/FlaFoodFare/Tangelo.pdf accessed 2008-04-26 2. ^ http://www.ars.usda.gov/research/publications/publications.htm?seq_no_115=175058

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

I would agree with your conclusions. Even with grapefruit, you'd have to consume huge quantities for there to be a very significant interaction.

So, enjoy the tangelos. Happy holidays, BY



Previous
Therapy Interruption
Next
Combivir + Stocrin

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement