Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I take Spiruliana
Dec 13, 2008

Can I take Spiruliana? My CD4 count is 184.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

You can take the supplement, but I doubt that it will have any lasting health benefits.

The real issue is that with a CD4 count less than 200, you have AIDS. This isn't a time to be messing around with the false belief that herbal products or supplements will dramatically improve your counts. Trust me, many of my patients (and dear friends) did just this in the pre-HAART era. The vast majority of them passed because of AIDS complications.

What you really need is to find a doctor who will invest time with you in deciding which HIV antiretroviral therapies are best suited to you, your virus and your lifestyle. These are the medications that will improve your health.

Be well, BY



Previous
Antibiotics & ARV
Next
positive tb

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement