Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Antibiotics & ARV
Dec 13, 2008

Hi Dr. Young, many thanks for your valuable time spent in helping us. I did some moles biopsy & excision on my back early this week, and my Dr. Prescribed some Antibiotics (Moxypen 500) that I am taking since and that I have to continue for a total 10 days; my question is: will this interfere with my ARV (Truvada+Sustiva) that I am taking? Or will that affect my VL or my CD4 count in a way or the other (increase or decrease)? Please advise me as usual. Many many thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post and kind words.

Amoxicllin (Moxipen) doesn't have any significant drug-drug interactions with your HIV meds- so worry not.

If you had a skin infection at the time of your biopsy, then this could transiently affect your viral load. If not, the biospy itself should have little or no effect.

Best of health to you, BY



Previous
Gene Therapy Disdain?
Next
Can I take Spiruliana

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement