Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Newly diagnosed with HIV
Dec 9, 2008

I am male and straight. I was diagnosed with HIV just recently. My CD4 cells are 94, virus load is "very high" (over 3 million) but apparently they need to recheck this. I need to urgently contact previous partners, women, who may have been infected. Could you tell me based on the CD4 counts approximately how long ago I was infected myself? Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

It's very difficult to determine when someone acquired HIV on the basis of their labs- if your HIV test is fully positive (not indeterminate), then we can assume that you've been infected for more than a few months.

Past that determination, a very low CD4 count (like yours) suggests that you've probably been infected for a number of years.

FWIW, if your repeat labs confirm your CD4 count below 200 (or 350 for that matter), then it's time to start on HIV medications.

This can be a very difficult time for you-- please feel free to write me back anytime.

BY



Previous
HIV Meds
Next
which is better Gene Therapies vs HIV meds ???

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement