Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Vaccination while on HAART
Dec 7, 2008

I am currently on Isentress and Truvada. I got my flu shot the day before yesterday (which caused me to feel like I had the flu for about 24 hours), and I am due for a vl lab in about a week. Can the flu shot cause a viral load increase notwithstanding the fact that I am taking the meds? If so, for how long will that increase last?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

As you point out, vaccinations can transiently increase viral load- this is usually of no significance, except that the values can cause confusion when interpreting tests.

I usually try to avoid requesting VLs within 1 week of the vaccine- you should be ok from this respect.

Be well, BY



Previous
When to start Atripla?
Next
Prezista Storage Temperature

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement