Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


should I continue taking bactrim
Dec 4, 2008

Endless thanks Dr Benjamin for answering my question on how fast could CD4 count down, it is the first answer out of my 4 questions here, please Im still concerned, should I continue on daily bactrim? I am still taking bactrim 2x1 a day, and that is since 04/4/08, Ive taking 2x2 till the Dr reduced it to 2x1 daily, view my CD4 count (826 by april / 794 by Nov.) should I continue taking bactrim or wait for now, however my test at april tested positive to HIV.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your follow up.

If your CD4 count is above 200, you don't need to be on Bactrim (TMP/SMX, Cotrimoxazole, Septra) at all. Given that you have multiple tests that show this, I'd feel quite confident that you don't need the Bactrim prophylaxis.

Best of health to you,

BY



Previous
atripla champix
Next
Drug resistance

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement