Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


1 Year after infection
Nov 29, 2008

Hi, thanks for this valuable public service you provide. Here is my question: I was infecteced with HIV in October 2007. My first viral load test (October 14, 2008) was 278 and my CD4 count was 686. I am not on medication. I am in very good health and in shape at 47 years old. Does my low viral load mean that I may be a slow progresser.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thanks for your post.

With a very low viral load, you're likely to have very slow HIV disease progression. There's no guarantee to this, and either way, HIV can still cause enough problems that you should definitely continue to get routine periodic health monitoring and preventive medical care.

Be well,

BY



Previous
Missed Atripla Dose - Panicking!
Next
tengo dudas

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement