Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Changing Meds
Nov 14, 2008

I recently went to the Doctor and he wants me to start taking Atripla , right now I 'm stable taking Ryataz/Norvir / Truvada for 4 years what is your opinion on this ?

Thank you , Jose

Response from Dr. Young

Jose, hola and thanks for your post.

I'd ask your doctor for the reason why he's recommending switching from a 4-year successful regimen. Both combinations are recommended ones; if you're not having any problems with your current one, I'd be very reluctant to switch for no reason.

What to expect from a switch to Atripla from Truvada+boosted Reyataz? First, your pill count will definitely go down, as will copayments. Second, you might see modest improvements in some lipid tests. On the other hand, there is some risk that you'll develop central nervous system side effects of the efavirenz in Atripla- in one recent analysis, this is rarely, but can result in treatment discontinuation.

I hope this helps, BY



Previous
CD4 COUNT - 217
Next
tricor

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement