Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


M41L & T215
Nov 5, 2008

My partner has the M41L and T215 mutations and his doctor has put him on Soctin and Kaletra. How robust is this treatment and what is the likely hood of resistance happening?

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for your post.

The mutations at RT positions 41 and 215 imply that your partner's virus has the potential for significant resistance to some of the NRTI (nuke) medications.

Given this, it's not unreasonable to avoid the class of medications (as your partner's doctor has done) and use a NNRTI+PI regimen. The combination of efavirenz (Sustiva, Stocrin) and lopinavir/ritonavir (Kaletra) has been studied and is generally acceptable with very good long-term potentcy. The key thing for your partner (as it is for all persons with HIV) is to really work towards perfect adherence. This is of extra importance in this circumstance because his virus is already resistance to some key HIV medications- you'd hate to have adherence be the reason why he were to loose the option of other medications.

I hope this helps and wish you both well, BY



Previous
RE: Travel with meds
Next
Starting Atripla

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement