Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Travel with meds
Nov 5, 2008

I am currently taking Sustiva and Kivexa (and have been for 8 mths). My VL is undetectable and CD4 about 450 and climbing. My question is perhaps rather political, but here it goes..

With Obama now in the White House, is there likely to be a change in the restrictions put on foreign visitors to the US? I am from the UK and would very much like to return to travel to the US and China, but would not want to take the chance with the current restrictions. Does anyone know what Obama's policy is on HIV+ visitors- is it possible that one day I will not have to declare it (as I dont really want fellow travellers knowing I have it!). Its such an antiquated law that stigmatizes people, I am not likely to go on a spree of infecting people for goodness sake! China apparently have said that they are to drop the restrictions, which is fantastic news, but any ideas when this will come into play?

Thanks for all your advice and help on here, it is always so useful.

Response from Dr. Young

Hello and thank you for your post.

Many of us are basking in the dawn of a new period in American politics- hopefully this will have manifold implications for our communities.

As for immigration restrictions for HIV+ persons, these were actually relaxed recently (under the Bush administration) : http://www.dhs.gov/xnews/releases/pr_1222705590290.shtm I'd have no reason to think that Obama will do anything but to support these changes.

So, I think that it's ok to return here to the States.

BY



Previous
re:reassure a friend
Next
RE: Travel with meds

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement