Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Medication
Nov 3, 2008

Hi

I have been on medication for three months and my results have gone from 250, 20%, 3000 to 350, 25%, undetectable. Although initially my viral load was low I am still very happy with my bloods and want to do everything to keep them like that. My question is how exact does taking my meds have to be?? I try to take them about 9.15pm but can vary between 8.50pm and 9.45pm each day. Is this ok or should I aim for a more exact time? I am taking ritonivir, Kivexa and atazanivir. Also is it important I take these meds with food? and if so is a small snack ok?

Thank you Freya

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

You don't need to worry about a few minutes (or even a couple of hours) of variation in the dosing of your HIV medications-- so, yes, you're ok.

As for the food; yes, it is quite important to take any atazanavir (Reyataz)-based regimen with food, since your body's absorption of the medication requires this. A small snack will do.

I hope this helps. Be well.

BY



Previous
spin out
Next
kaletra/truvada

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement