Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


AIDS to HIV
Oct 25, 2008

my question is, if a person is diagnosed with AIDS ,at one point in there life, can they take a good regimen, increase their CD4 count, and decrease thier viral load, can they progress back to HIV? (and this person has no oppertunist infections.)

Response from Dr. Young

Thank you for your post.

This terminology is a cause of frequent confusion. Once diagnosed with AIDS, a person carries this diagnosis. On the other hand, from a risk perspective, such a person on a successful drug regimen will increase their CD4 count above 200. After such time, their risk of having a new AIDS-related complication is very, very low; though we generally don't forget about their previous AIDS status.

In either case, HIV or AIDS, the person is HIV-infected.

Hope this helps,

BY



Previous
HIV specialist in South Africa
Next
Can I take Atripla Every Other Day

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement