Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


very low free testosterone
Oct 24, 2008

I was diagnosed hiv pos 2 years ago with cd4 count of 44. Its now 194 (6%). My doctor tested me for my testosterone levels as I have been very tired at times. I think that she said my free testosterone level was less than 2 which she said was very low. My question is did the HIV cause this or the medications Im on (reyataz,novir, viread and 3tc). Now that my viral load is undetectable, will my testosterone levels come back or will they stay very low, (Im 51 years old). Are there any natural tonics/vitamins/food that will help? Thankyou Regards Darryl

Response from Dr. Young

Dear Darryl,

HIV medications don't cause low testosterone levels (though anabolic steroids can); HIV does.

Treatment for testosterone deficiency is simple and effective, though so-called naturals have little effect.

BY



Previous
re HIV med safe?
Next
HIV specialist in South Africa

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement