Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Prezista Underdosing
Oct 24, 2008

Hi I recently seroconverted, and my doctor prescribed for me Prezista 300mg BID instead of 600mg BID. I took this for almost a month until I realized what had happened. What sorts of problems can this lead to?

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I hope that your doctor prescribed ritonavir (Norvir) with your darunavir (Prezista). Your dosing is clearly under the recommended level- fortunately it might not be as bad as it could be. There is substantial evidence that taking 800 mg with 100 mg ritonavir is very effective; it's not clear what the effect could be with 200 mg.

Either way, your viral load should be monitored closely and the dose should be corrected.

Let us know how this turns out.

Best of luck, BY



Previous
possibilities.please help
Next
Reyataz Side Effects

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement