Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


reentlydiagnosed as hiv+
Oct 20, 2008

i was diagnosed in jan 18th 08 ,im not on meds as i feel fine ,i just take selenium,200micrograms a day...will this help fight the virus and increase my cd4 count

Response from Dr. DeJesus

There are some unproven reports that some minerals, such as selenium, can be used as supplements to help nourish your immune system. Again, these are unproven reports, and the definition of "nourish" or "strengthening" is very subjective. It appears that some of those minerals maybe beneficial for someone in which their immune system is significantly compromised. This is obviously not your case.

This mineral supplement, like many others, is not considered substitutes for antiretroviral therapy medications. Selenium alone cannot lower virus or improve CD4 reconstitution caused by progressive viral replication. We have drove down that road before without success. Watch you do not get rapped in the story that "supplements will improve your immune system and will attack the virus. That just unfortunately does not happen. Consult an expert on your area for more information. Good luck!



Previous
Meds
Next
UNDETECTABLE/CD4 COUNT

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement