Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Choosing Your MedsChoosing Your Meds
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Drug resistance
Oct 14, 2008

Hi Doctor. Thanks for your assistance. you make such huge difference in people's life. If one takes his/her Atripla everyday, never miss a dose, yet take the pill at different times in the evening. That is 3 hourly difference. sometimes one take it at 7pm, other times at 9pm on other occassions at 10pm. Would that practice risk resistance? or should one take it exactly at a specific hour in the evening? Would a 3 hour variation make a difference, given the fact that one never miss a dose each evening. Thanks.

Response from Dr. Young

Thanks for your post.

I try to get my patients to take their medications with a daily routine- in the case of any efavirenz-based treatment, this means around bedtime. There's nothing critical about being within minutes are even a few hours- so in your case a 3 hour variation in timing shouldn't be an issue. As you correctly point out, the real issue is avoiding missing any doses.

I hope this helps. Be well,

BY



Previous
taking atripla on an empty stomache
Next
Time to change meds?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement